Daysies Finalists 2015 | Seven Days | Vermont's Independent Voice

Daysies Finalists 2015 

300voteforus-daysies15.png

Voting for the 2015 Seven Daysies Awards is now closed!

Additional votes or changes can no longer be accepted — sorry :(

What's Next? The Results...

Visit sevendaysvt.com or pick up a newspaper on
Wednesday, August 5 at noon
to see who won the Daysies!


Choose a Section Below

FoodDrinkArts+EntertainmentShoppingServicesOutdoor+RecreationMedia

Finalists are listed in alphabetical order under each category.
ICC = Inside Chittenden County; OCC = Outside Chittenden County
* = New category in 2015.

Media Finalists

1. Best print/online journalist

  • Alice Levitt, Seven Days
  • Dan Bolles, Seven Days
  • Jeff Baker, Burlington Free Press
  • Ken Picard, Seven Days
  • Paul Heintz, Seven Days

2. Best photojournalist

  • Adam Silverman, Burlington Free Press
  • Glenn Russell, Burlington Free Press
  • Jeb Wallace-Brodeur, Seven Days and Barre-Montpelier Times Argus
  • Matthew Thorsen, Seven Days
  • Ryan Mercer, Burlington Free Press

3. Best local TV journalist

  • Brittney Hibbs, ABC 22/FOX 44
  • Darren Perron, WCAX
  • George Mallet, WPTZ
  • Gina Bullard, WCAX
  • Jack Thurston, NECN/WPTZ

4. Best local radio host

  • Charlie Papillo, WVMT
  • Jamie Scavotto, 95 Triple X and WVMT
  • Jane Lindholm, VPR
  • Mitch Wertlieb, VPR
  • Zeb Norris, the Point

5. Best local radio DJ

  • Big Dog (Matt Robinson), WRUV
  • Craig Mitchell, Planet 96.7
  • Mike Luoma, the Point
  • Pete Powers, 99.9 the Buzz
  • Zeb Norris, the Point

6. Best radio station

  • 98.9 WOKO
  • 99.9 the Buzz
  • The Point
  • Star 92.9
  • Vermont Public Radio
  • WRUV 90.1

7. Best talk-radio show

  • “All Things Considered,” VPR
  • “Charlie + Ernie + Lisa in the Morning!” WVMT
  • “The Mark Johnson Show,” WDEV
  • “Mike and Mary in the Morning,” Star 92.9
  • “Vermont Edition,” VPR

8. Best college radio station

  • WGDR/WGDH Goddard College Community Radio
  • WJSC 90.7 FM Radio Johnson
  • WRMC 91.1 FM Middlebury College Radio
  • WRUV 90.1 FM Burlington (UVM)
  • WWPV 88.7 The Mike Saint Michael's College

9. Best meteorologist

  • Gary Sadowsky, WCAX
  • Mark Breen, VPR
  • Tom Messner, WPTZ
  • Sharon Meyer, WCAX
  • Steve Maleski, VPR

10. Best social media personality

  • Bernie Sanders (@BernieSanders)
  • Eva Sollberger (@stuckinvermont)
  • Nichole Magoon (@nicholemagoon)
  • Taraleigh Weathers (@taraleighlove)
  • UVM Bored (@uvmbored)

11. Best Vermont story this year

  • Bernie Sanders running for president
  • Governor's race
  • Shumlin nearly defeated for reelection
  • Vermont Health Connect

^ top



Services Finalists

12. Best nonprofit organization

  • Committee on Temporary Shelter (COTS)
  • Humane Society of Chittenden County
  • Spectrum Youth & Family Services
  • United Way of Chittenden County
  • Vermont Foodbank

13. Best pet daycare

  • Comfort Hill Kennel
  • The Crate Escape
  • Gulliver's Doggie Daycare
  • Oh My Dog
  • Play Dog Play

14. Best veterinarian/animal hospital

  • Fitzgerald Veterinary Hospital
  • Green Mountain Animal Hospital
  • Milton Veterinary Hospital
  • Old North End Veterinary Clinic
  • River Cove Animal Hospital

15. Best pet groomer

  • A Passion For Pets
  • Bow Meow Pet Grooming
  • Doggie Styles Grooming & Boutique
  • Grateful Dog Grooming
  • Pampered Pet Grooming & Supply

16. Best wedding venue

  • The Barn at Boyden Farm
  • The Essex Resort & Spa
  • The Old Lantern Inn & Barn
  • The Ponds at Bolton Valley
  • Shelburne Farms

17. Best caterer

  • Catering by Dale
  • Cloud 9 Caterers
  • Have Your Cake Catering
  • Let's Pretend Catering
  • Sugarsnap

18. Best florist

  • Chappell's Florist
  • In Full Bloom
  • Kathy & Company Florist
  • Maplehurst Florist
  • Stray Cat Flower Farm

19. Best real estate agency

  • Century 21 Jack Associates
  • Coldwell Banker Hickok & Boardman Realty
  • Four Seasons Sotheby's International Real Estate
  • Keller Williams Vermont
  • RE/MAX North Professionals

20. Best real estate agent

  • Brian Boardman
  • Erin Dupuis
  • Jessica Bridge
  • Katrina Roberts
  • Nancy Jenkins

21. Best bank/credit union

  • Merchants Bank
  • New England Federal Credit Union
  • North Country Federal Credit Union
  • Vermont Federal Credit Union
  • Vermont State Employees Credit Union

22. Best mortgage broker

  • Kelly Deforge, Union Bank
  • Kim Negron, HomeBridge Financial Services
  • Mark Chaffee, Mortgage Financial
  • New England Federal Credit Union
  • Spruce Mortgage

23. Best salon (unisex)

  • Chop Shop Hair Design
  • Indigo
  • O'M Salon
  • Stephen & Burns
  • Urban Salon Team

24. Best barber/men's cut

  • Bugatti Barbers
  • Chop Shop Hair Design
  • Garry's Barbershop
  • Gentlemen's Top Option
  • The Men’s Room

25. Best day spa

  • Absolute Wellness Healing Spa
  • Cynthea's Spa
  • Jivana Holistic Spa
  • The Mini Spa VT
  • Oasis Day Spa
  • Stephen & Burns

26. Best resort spa

  • The Essex Resort & Spa
  • The Spa at Stowe Mountain Lodge
  • Stoweflake Mountain Resort & Spa
  • Topnotch Resort & Spa
  • Woodstock Inn & Resort

27. Best manicure/pedicure

  • Bella Vie Nail Spa
  • Jennie Nail & Spa
  • Mini Spa VT
  • Perfect Nails by Thu
  • Tropical Nails and Tan

28. Best place to get body art

  • Aartistic Inc.
  • Body Art Tattoo and Piercing
  • Jade Lotus Tattoo and Piercing
  • Magnetic North Tattoo
  • Yankee Tattoo

29. Best health club/fitness studio

  • The Edge Sports & Fitness
  • Greater Burlington YMCA
  • Planet Fitness
  • Pure Barre
  • REV Indoor Cycling
  • Synergy Fitness

30. Best cab company

  • Dunwright Taxi Company
  • Green Cab VT
  • Quick Cab
  • Uber

31. Best massage therapist

  • Amanda Young, Shanti Mama Wellness
  • Molly Segelin, Blissful Healing Massage
  • Paige Kelly, Experience Solace
  • Suzan Seymour, Planet Massage
  • Rod Cain, Rod Cain Massage Therapy

32. Best yoga studio

  • Burlington Yoga
  • Evolution Physical Therapy & Yoga
  • Laughing River Yoga
  • Sangha Studio
  • Yoga Roots

33. Best auto repair*

  • The Automaster
  • Girlington Garage
  • Heritage Automotive Group
  • McCaffrey's Sunoco
  • Nate's Automotive
  • Pierre's Repairs

34. Best marketing/advertising agency*

  • Brandthropology
  • Fuse
  • Kelliher Samets Volk (KSV)
  • People Making Good (PMG)
  • Place Creative Company

^ top



Shopping Finalists

35a. Best women's casual clothing store - ICC

  • ECCO
  • Gap
  • Kohl's
  • Stella Mae
  • Sweet Lady Jane

35b. Best women's casual clothing store - OCC

  • Bailey Road
  • Green Envy
  • Salaam Boutique

36. Best women's evening-wear store

  • ECCO
  • Jess Boutique
  • Macy's
  • Monelle
  • Old Gold

37. Best menswear store

  • Banana Republic
  • Macy's
  • Men's Wearhouse
  • Michael Kehoe
  • Outdoor Gear Exchange

38. Best men's shoe store

  • Danform Shoes
  • Dear Lucy
  • Lenny's Shoe & Apparel
  • Macy's
  • Outdoor Gear Exchange

39. Best women's shoe store

  • Danform Shoes
  • Dear Lucy
  • Lenny's Shoe & Apparel
  • The Shoe Horn
  • Stella Mae

40. Best secondhand clothing store

  • Battery Street Jeans
  • Dirt Chic
  • Goodwill
  • Plato's Closet
  • Second Time Around

41. Best children's clothing store

  • Buttered Noodles
  • Gap Kids
  • Little Citizen
  • Once Upon a Child
  • Zutano

42. Best eyeglasses store

  • Costco
  • EyeCare of Vermont
  • Eyes of the World
  • LensCrafters
  • The Optical Center

43. Best place to buy jewelry

  • Perrywinkle's Fine Jewelry
  • Tick Tock Jewelers
  • Tradewinds Imports
  • Von Bargen's Jewelry
  • Zinnia Jewelry

44. Best beauty-product purveyor

  • The Body Shop
  • MAC Cosmetics
  • Mirror Mirror
  • Sally Beauty Supply
  • Sephora

45. Best pet supply store

  • Guy's Farm and Yard
  • The Pet Advantage
  • Pet Food Warehouse
  • Petco
  • PetSmart

46. Best musical instrument store

  • Advance Music Center
  • Guitar Center
  • GuitarSam
  • Randolin Music Store and Guitar Repair
  • Vermont Violins

47a. Best bookstore - ICC

  • Barnes & Noble
  • Crow Bookshop
  • The Flying Pig Bookstore
  • Phoenix Books

47b. Best bookstore - OCC

  • Bear Pond Books
  • Bridgeside Books
  • The Vermont Book Shop

48. Best housewares store

  • Capital Kitchen
  • Bed Bath & Beyond
  • HomeGoods
  • Homeport
  • Kiss the Cook

49. Best children's toy store

  • Buttered Noodles
  • Jamie Two Coats' Toy Shop
  • Once Upon a Child
  • Toys “R” Us
  • Woodbury Mountain Toys

50. Best furniture store

  • Ashley Furniture HomeStore
  • Burlington Furniture Company
  • Homeport
  • The SuperStore
  • Wendell's Furniture

51. Best lighting store

  • Barre Electric & Lighting Supply
  • Conant Metal & Light
  • The Lamp Shop
  • Light Club Lamp Shop
  • The Lighting House

52. Best antique store

  • Anjou & the Little Pear
  • Barge Canal Market
  • Five Corners Antiques
  • Junktiques Collective
  • Vintage Inspired Lifestyle Marketplace

53. Best place to buy a computer

  • Best Buy
  • Computers for Change
  • Costco
  • Small Dog Electronics
  • Staples

54. Best camera store

  • Best Buy
  • Bob's Camera & Video
  • Green Mountain Camera
  • LeZot Camera Shop - Burlington
  • PhotoGarden

55. Best bridal shop

  • David's Bridal
  • Fiori Bridal Boutique
  • K's Bridal and Formal
  • Needleman's Bridal & Formal
  • Sewly Yours Bridal

56. Best auto dealer

  • The Automaster
  • Burlington Subaru
  • Handy's Service Center
  • Heritage Toyota Scion
  • Shearer Chevrolet

57. Best garden center

  • Claussen's Florist & Greenhouse
  • Evergreen Gardens of Vermont
  • Gardener’s Supply Company
  • Horsford Gardens & Nursery
  • Sam Mazza's Greenhouses

58. Best place to buy a pipe

  • Bern Gallery
  • Full Tank
  • Good Stuff
  • Northern Lights
  • Stash N' Stowe

59. Best adult toy store

  • Good Stuff
  • Imago

60. Best place to buy lingerie

  • Aristelle
  • Athena's Enchantments
  • Bertha Church
  • Good Stuff
  • Victoria's Secret

61a. Best ski/snowboard shop

  • Alpine Shop
  • Burton Flagship Store
  • Outdoor Gear Exchange
  • Skirack

61b. Best ski/snowboard shop

  • AJ's Ski & Sports
  • Darkside Snowboards
  • No School Snowboard Shop
  • Onion River Sports

62a. Best bike shop - ICC

  • Earl's Cyclery & Fitness
  • North Star Sports
  • Old Spokes Home
  • Outdoor Gear Exchange
  • Skirack

62b. Best bike shop - OCC

  • AJ's Ski & Sports
  • Chuck's Bikes
  • Onion River Sports

63. Best outdoor outfitter

  • Eastern Mountain Sports
  • L.L.Bean
  • Onion River Sports
  • Outdoor Gear Exchange
  • Skirack

64a. Best kitchen store* - ICC

  • Bed Bath & Beyond
  • Chef Contos Kitchen & Store
  • Homeport
  • Kiss the Cook
  • Williams-Sonoma

64b. Best kitchen store* - OCC

  • As the Crow Flies
  • Capital Kitchen
  • Stowe Kitchen Bath & Linens

65. Best secondhand housewares store

  • Anjou & the Little Pear
  • Barge Canal Market
  • Goodwill
  • ReSOURCE

^ top



Arts+Entertainment Finalists

66. Best large live music venue

  • Burlington Waterfront
  • Champlain Valley Exposition
  • The Flynn Center for Performing Arts
  • Higher Ground
  • Shelburne Museum

67. Best small live music hot spot (capacity under 300)

  • ArtsRiot
  • Monkey House
  • Nectar's
  • Radio Bean
  • Signal Kitchen

68. Best place to play pool

  • Charlie-O's World Famous
  • Monkey House
  • Nectar's
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom
  • Van Phan Billiards & Bar

69. Best place to dance

  • Club Metronome
  • Halflounge Speakeasy
  • Higher Ground
  • Nectar's
  • Red Square

70. Best trivia night

  • Hotel Vermont
  • Nectar's
  • On Tap Bar & Grill
  • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
  • Rí Rá Irish Pub

71. Best karaoke

  • Charlie-O’s World Famous
  • Franny O's
  • JP's Pub
  • Manhattan Pizza & Pub
  • St. John's Club

72. Best standup comic

  • Annie Russell
  • Josie Leavitt
  • Kyle Gagnon
  • Marlin Fish (aka Big Fish)
  • Nathan Hartswick

73. Best vocalist

  • Grace Potter
  • Josh Panda
  • Kat Wright
  • Myra Flynn
  • Nicole Nelson, Dwight & Nicole

74. Best instrumentalist

  • Bob Wagner
  • Dave Grippo
  • Ray Vega
  • Seth Yacovone

75. Best singer/songwriter

  • Grace Potter
  • Josh Panda
  • Kat Wright
  • Maryse Smith
  • Myra Flynn

76. Best recording studio/engineer

  • Andre Maquera, West Street Digital
  • Colin McCaffrey
  • Dave DeCristo, Signal Kitchen
  • Future Fields
  • Ryan Power, Stu Stu Studio
  • The Tank Studio
  • Walter Westinghouse

77. Best Americana (folk, country, bluegrass, etc.) artist or group

  • Brett Hughes
  • Cricket Blue
  • The DuPont Brothers
  • Starline Rhythm Boys
  • Waylon Speed

78. Best funk/R&B artist or group

  • Funkwagon
  • Gang of Thieves
  • Grippo Funk Band
  • Grundlefunk
  • Kat Wright & the Indomitable Soul Band
  • Smooth Antics

79. Best jazz/blues artist or group

  • Blues for Breakfast
  • Grippo Funk Band
  • Kat Wright & the Indomitable Soul Band
  • Ray Vega
  • Seth Yacovone Band

80. Best rock artist or group

  • Madaila
  • Rough Francis
  • Swale
  • Twiddle
  • Waylon Speed

81. Best hip-hop artist/group

  • A2VT
  • Bless the Child
  • Boomslang
  • Learic
  • The Lynguistic Civilians
  • The Precepts

82. Best electronic music DJ/group

  • argonaut&wasp
  • Craig Mitchell
  • Disco Phantom
  • DJ Rekkon
  • NYIKO

83. Best music festival

  • Burlington Discover Jazz Festival
  • Frendly Gathering
  • Grand Point North
  • Lake Champlain Maritime Festival
  • Waking Windows

84. Best local theater company

  • Green Mountain Cabaret
  • Lost Nation Theater
  • Lyric Theatre Company
  • Spielpalast Cabaret
  • Vermont Stage Company

85a. Best actor (female)

Note: The "female" side of this category was intentionally removed from the ballot this year and replaced with a gender-neutral category. Unfortunately this was not clear during the nominations round. To rectify the situation, we are splitting up the category by gender during this round and awarding a Daysie to both the best female and male actors.

  • Chris Caswell
  • Lois Trombley
  • Natalie Miller
  • Serena Magnan O'Connell
  • Tracey Girdich

85b. Best actor (male)

  • Bob Bolyard
  • Jon van Luling
  • Luis Guzmán
  • Mark Cranmer
  • Rusty DeWees

86. Best performing arts venue

  • ArtsRiot
  • Black Box, Main Street Landing Performing Arts Center
  • The Flynn Center for the Performing Arts
  • Higher Ground
  • Off Center for the Dramatic Arts
  • Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center

87. Best visual artist

  • Beth Robinson's Strane Dolls
  • dug Nap
  • Jon Young
  • Katharine Montstream
  • Michael Rork, Zinfandel Photography
  • Scottie Raymond

88. Best art gallery

  • BCA Center
  • Frog Hollow Vermont State Craft Center
  • Shelburne Museum
  • The S.P.A.C.E. Gallery
  • West Branch Gallery & Sculpture Park

89. Best movie theater

  • Essex Cinemas
  • Majestic 10
  • Merrill's Roxy Cinema
  • Palace 9 Cinemas
  • The Savoy Theater

90. Best arts event*

  • Festival of Fools
  • First Friday Art
  • Open Studio Weekend
  • South End Art Hop
  • Vermont Burlesque Festival

91. Best museum*

  • ECHO, Leahy Center for Lake Champlain
  • Fairbanks Museum & Planetarium
  • Montshire Museum of Science
  • Shelburne Museum
  • University of Vermont Fleming Museum of Art

^ top



Outdoor+Recreation Finalists

92. Best public golf course

  • Kwiniaska Golf Club
  • The Links at Lang Farm
  • Rocky Ridge Golf Club
  • West Bolton Golf Club
  • Williston Golf Club

93. Best ski/ride slope

  • Bolton Valley Resort
  • Jay Peak Resort
  • Smugglers’ Notch Resort
  • Stowe Mountain Resort
  • Sugarbush Resort

94. Best cross-country ski area

  • Bolton Valley Resort
  • Catamount Outdoor Family Center
  • Craftsbury Outdoor Center
  • Sleepy Hollow Inn, Ski & Bike Center
  • Trapp Family Lodge

95. Best in-state weekend getaway

  • Jay Peak Resort
  • Lake Willoughby
  • Stowe
  • Stowe Mountain Resort
  • Topnotch Resort & Spa
  • Trapp Family Lodge

96. Best Vermont day trip with the kids

  • ECHO, Leahy Center for Lake Champlain
  • Jay Peak Pump House Indoor Waterpark
  • Montshire Museum of Science
  • Shelburne Farms
  • Shelburne Museum

97. Best foot race

  • Covered Bridges Half Marathon
  • Leaf Peepers Half Marathon & 5K
  • Mad Marathon
  • Vermont City Marathon & Relay
  • Vermont Corporate Cup and State Agency Race

98. Best people-watching place

  • Burlington Farmers Market
  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Church Street Marketplace
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Waterfront Park

99. Best place to take your parents

  • Church Street Marketplace
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Shelburne Farms
  • Shelburne Museum
  • Waterfront Park

100. Best state park

  • Grand Isle State Park
  • Groton State Forest
  • Mt. Philo State Park
  • Sand Bar State Park
  • Underhill State Park (Mt. Mansfield)

101. Best day hike

  • Camel's Hump State Park
  • Mt. Philo State Park
  • Mt. Mansfield
  • Snake Mountain
  • Sterling Pond Trail
  • Stowe Pinnacle Trail

102. Best place to bike

  • Burlington Bike Path
  • Cady Hill Forest
  • Island Line Rail Trail
  • Kingdom Trails
  • Lake Champlain Islands
  • Stowe Recreation Path

103. Best place to swim*

  • Bolton Potholes
  • Leddy Park
  • North Beach
  • Oakledge Park
  • Sand Bar State Park

104. Best place to kayak/canoe*

  • Green River Reservoir
  • Indian Brook Reservoir
  • Lake Champlain
  • Lake Willoughby
  • Waterbury Reservoir
  • Winooski River

^ top



Food Finalists

105a. Best restaurant* - ICC

  • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
  • Hen of the Wood
  • The Kitchen Table Bistro
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Misery Loves Co.
  • Trattoria Delia

105b. Best restaurant* - OCC

  • Blue Paddle Bistro
  • The Reservoir Restaurant & Tap Room
  • Sarducci’s Restaurant and Bar
  • Starry Night Café

106. Best new restaurant (opened in last year)

  • The Bench
  • Butch + Babe's
  • The Gryphon
  • The Swingin' Pinwheel Café and Bakery
  • Waterworks Food + Drink

107a. Best breakfast/brunch - ICC

  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Magnolia Bistro
  • Mirabelles
  • Penny Cluse Café
  • Sneakers Bistro

107b. Best breakfast/brunch - OCC

  • 158 Main Restaurant & Bakery
  • Kismet
  • Maxi’s Restaurant
  • McCarthy’s Restaurant
  • Peacham Café

108a. Best lunch - ICC

  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Misery Loves Co.
  • Penny Cluse Café
  • Red Onion
  • Zabby & Elf’s Stone Soup

108b. Best lunch - OCC

  • Peacham Café
  • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
  • Prohibition Pig
  • Three Penny Taproom
  • Wilaiwan’s Kitchen

109. Best place to get late-night food

  • Ahli Baba's Kabob Shop
  • El Cortijo Taqueria y Cantina
  • Kountry Kart Deli
  • Mr. Mike's
  • Nectar's

110. Best outdoor dining

  • Breakwater Café & Grill
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • The Skinny Pancake
  • Splash at the Boathouse
  • Sweetwaters

111. Best chef

  • Aaron Josinsky, Misery Loves Co.
  • Donnell Collins, Leunig’s Bistro & Café
  • Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood
  • Kyle Wescott, Junction at the Essex Resort & Spa
  • Phoebe Bright, Blue Paddle Bistro

112. Best restaurant service

  • Blue Paddle Bistro
  • Hen of the Wood
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Misery Loves Co.
  • Waterworks Food + Drink

113. Best place to grab a quick meal

  • Al's French Frys
  • Boloco
  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • New World Tortilla
  • Zabby & Elf’s Stone Soup

114. Best place to eat alone

  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • New Moon Café
  • Pingala Café & Eatery
  • Zabby & Elf’s Stone Soup

115. Best Thai restaurant

  • Pho Hong
  • Royal Orchid Thai Restaurant
  • Sukho Thai
  • Thai House Restaurant
  • Tiny Thai Restaurant
  • Wilaiwan's Kitchen

116. Best Chinese restaurant

  • A Single Pebble
  • China Express
  • Joyce's Noodle House
  • Silver Palace
  • Zen Gardens

117. Best Mexican restaurant

  • El Cortijo Taqueria y Cantina
  • El Gato Cantina
  • The Mad Taco
  • Madera's Restaurante Mexicano Cantina
  • Mexicali Grill & Cantina

118. Best Vietnamese restaurant

  • M-Saigon Vietnamese Noodle House
  • Pho Dang Vietnamese Café, Winooski
  • Pho Dang Vietnamese Restaurant, Essex Junction
  • Pho Hong
  • Pho Nguyen

119. Best Italian restaurant

  • Junior's Italian
  • L'Amante Ristorante
  • Papa Frank's
  • Pascolo Ristorante
  • Sarducci's Restaurant and Bar
  • Trattoria Delia

120a. Best vegetarian fare - ICC

  • A Single Pebble
  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Pingala Café & Eatery
  • Revolution Kitchen
  • Zabby & Elf’s Stone Soup

120b. Best vegetarian fare - OCC

  • Kismet
  • MINT Restaurant and Tea Lounge
  • Tulsi Tea Room

121. Best comfort food

  • Bluebird Barbecue
  • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
  • Misery Loves Co.
  • Our House Bistro
  • Prohibition Pig

122a. Best eggs Benedict - ICC

  • Bleu Northeast Seafood
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Magnolia Bistro
  • Pearl Street Diner
  • Sneakers Bistro

122b. Best eggs Benedict - OCC

  • 158 Main Restaurant & Bakery
  • Kismet
  • Maxi's Restaurant

123. Best breakfast sandwich

  • The Bagel Place
  • Burlington Bagel Bakery
  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Henry Street Deli
  • Kountry Kart Deli

124a. Best bagel - ICC

  • The Bagel Market
  • The Bagel Place
  • Burlington Bagel Bakery
  • Feldman's Bagels
  • Myer's Bagel Bakery

124b. Best bagel - OCC

  • The Bagel
  • KC's Bagel Café
  • Mtn Seasons

125. Best cider doughnuts

  • Chittenden Cider Mill
  • Cold Hollow Cider Mill
  • Hackett's Orchard
  • Sam Mazza's Farm Market
  • Shelburne Orchards

126a. Best pizza (restaurant) - ICC

  • American Flatbread Burlington Hearth
  • Folino's Pizzeria
  • Junior's Italian
  • Pizzeria Verità

126b. Best pizza (restaurant) - OCC

  • The Blue Stone
  • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
  • Positive Pie

127a. Best pizza delivery - ICC

  • Big Daddy's
  • Junior's Italian
  • Leonardo's Pizza
  • Ramunto's Brick Oven Pizza
  • Three Brothers Pizza & Grill

127b. Best pizza delivery - OCC

  • Jimmz Pizza
  • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
  • Positive Pie

128a. Best burger - ICC

  • Archie's Grill
  • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
  • Five Guys Burgers & Fries
  • Grazers
  • The Shopping Bag

128b. Best burger - OCC

  • Burger Barn
  • Prohibition Pig
  • Three Penny Taproom
  • Worthy Burger

129a. Best steak - ICC

  • E.B. Strong's Prime Steakhouse
  • Guild Tavern
  • Hen of the Wood
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • The Windjammer Restaurant

129b. Best steak - OCC

  • Blue Paddle Bistro
  • Harrison’s Restaurant & Bar
  • J. Morgan’s Steakhouse
  • Plate

130a. Best French fries - ICC

  • Al's French Frys
  • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Misery Loves Co.
  • The Skinny Pancake

130b. Best French fries - OCC

  • Prohibition Pig
  • The Reservoir Restaurant & Tap Room
  • Three Penny Taproom

131. Best wings

  • Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Nectar's
  • The Reservoir Restaurant & Tap Room
  • Ruben James
  • Wings Over Burlington

132. Best sandwiches

  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Four Corners of the Earth
  • Martone's Market & Café
  • Misery Loves Co.
  • Red Onion

133. Best sushi

  • Asiana House
  • Asiana Noodle Shop
  • Koto Japanese Steakhouse
  • San Sai Japanese Restaurant
  • Sushi Yoshi

134a. Best creemee - ICC

  • Al’s French Frys
  • Bluebird Coffee Stop
  • Burlington Bay Market & Café
  • Rocky’s NY Pizza & Ice Cream
  • The Village Scoop

134b. Best creemee - OCC

  • Bragg Farm Sugarhouse & Gift Shop
  • Dairy Creme
  • Morse Farm Maple Sugarworks
  • Vermont Cookie Love

135. Best frozen yogurt

  • Maggie O's
  • Orange Leaf
  • SoYo Frozen Yogurt
  • Yogurt City

136a. Best housemade ice cream - ICC

  • The Chubby Muffin
  • Lake Champlain Chocolates
  • Little Sweets at Hen of the Wood
  • Scout & Co.

136b. Best housemade ice cream - OCC

  • Chill Vermont Gelato
  • I.C. Scoops
  • Island Homemade Ice Cream
  • lu•lu

137. Best Vermont cheese brand

  • Cabot Creamery
  • Grafton Village Cheese
  • Jasper Hill Farm
  • Shelburne Farms
  • Vermont Creamery

138a. Best locally owned grocery store - ICC

  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Healthy Living Market and Café
  • Lantman's Market
  • Mac's Market
  • Richmond Market & Beverage
  • Shelburne Supermarket
  • Sweet Clover Market

138b. Best locally owned grocery store - OCC

  • Commodities Natural Market
  • The Farm Store
  • Hunger Mountain Coop

139. Best food truck

  • Beansie's Bus
  • Burger Barn
  • Dolce VT
  • The Hindquarter
  • The Lazy Farmer

140. Best food cart

  • Amir's Kebab
  • Hong's Chinese Dumplings
  • Queen City Pops
  • The Skinny Pancake
  • Taco Gordo

141. Best farmers market vendor

  • Barrio Bakery
  • Doughnut Dilemma
  • Full Moon Farm
  • Half Pint Farm
  • Rookie's Root Beer

142. Best bread bakery

  • August First Bakery & Café
  • Great Harvest Bread Company
  • Klinger's Bread Company
  • O Bread Bakery
  • Red Hen Baking Co.

143. Best sweets bakery

  • August First Bakery & Café
  • Barrio Bakery
  • Birchgrove Baking
  • Mirabelles
  • My Little Cupcake

144. Best food/drink event

  • ArtsRiot Truck Stop
  • Burlington Wine & Food Festival
  • Eat by Northeast
  • Vermont Brewers Festival
  • Vermont Cheesemakers Festival

145. Best taco*

  • El Cortijo Taqueria y Cantina
  • El Gato Cantina
  • The Mad Taco
  • Mexicali Grill & Cantina
  • Taco Gordo
  • Taco Truck All Stars

146a. Best family restaurant* - ICC

  • American Flatbread - Burlington Hearth
  • Bluebird Barbecue
  • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
  • Junior's Italian
  • Sweetwaters
  • The Windjammer Restaurant

146b. Best family restaurant* - OCC

  • Piecasso Pizzeria & Lounge
  • Sarducci’s Restaurant and Bar
  • Wayside Restaurant, Bakery & Creamery

^ top



Drink Finalists

147. Best craft brewery

  • 14th Star Brewing Co.
  • The Alchemist
  • Fiddlehead Brewing Company
  • Hill Farmstead Brewery
  • Switchback Brewing Co.

148. Best winery

  • Boyden Valley Winery & Spirits
  • Fresh Tracks Farm Vineyard & Winery
  • Lincoln Peak Vineyard
  • Shelburne Vineyard
  • Snow Farm Vineyard

149. Best cidery (nonalcoholic)

  • Champlain Orchards
  • Chittenden Cider Mill
  • Cold Hollow Cider Mill
  • Hackett’s Orchard
  • Shelburne Orchards

150. Best hard cidery

  • Boyden Valley Winery & Spirits
  • Champlain Orchards
  • Citizen Cider
  • Stowe Cider
  • Woodchuck Hard Cider

151. Best spirits distiller

  • Caledonia Spirits
  • Mad River Distillers
  • Smugglers’ Notch Distillery
  • Vermont Spirits Distilling Co.
  • WhistlePig

152a. Best draught beer list - ICC

  • American Flatbread Burlington Hearth
  • The Farmhouse Tap & Grill
  • Manhattan Pizza & Pub
  • Mule Bar
  • Vermont Tap House

152b. Best draught beer list - OCC

  • Prohibition Pig
  • The Reservoir Restaurant & Tap Room
  • Three Penny Taproom

153. Best brewpub

  • The Bobcat Café & Brewery
  • Lost Nation Brewing
  • Prohibition Pig
  • Vermont Pub & Brewery
  • Zero Gravity Craft Brewery

154. Best wine list

  • Hen of the Wood
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • oak45
  • Trattoria Delia
  • Vin Bar & Shop

155. Best wine shop

  • Cheese Traders and Wine Sellers
  • Cork Wine Bar & Market
  • Dedalus Wine
  • Village Wine and Coffee
  • Vin Bar & Shop

156. Best pickup bar

  • Nectar's
  • Red Square
  • Rí Rá Irish Pub
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom

157. Best dive bar

  • Charlie-O's World Famous
  • Esox
  • JP's Pub
  • The Other Place
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom

158. Best sports bar

  • Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Church Street Tavern
  • McGillicuddy's
  • Ruben James
  • Vermont SportsGrill

159. Best place to drink alone

  • The Daily Planet
  • Mule Bar
  • The Other Place
  • Radio Bean
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom

160. Best bar (overall)

  • Juniper
  • Mule Bar
  • Nectar's
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom
  • Three Penny Taproom

161. Best bouncers (business)

  • Chocolate Thunder Security
  • Higher Ground
  • Nectar's
  • Red Square
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom

162. Best bartender (name, business)

  • Buck Frisch, Church Street Tavern
  • Christopher Maloney, Hen of the Wood
  • Geoffrey Goggin, Church & Main and the Skinny Pancake
  • Justin Barrows, the Inn at Shelburne Farms and the Mounted Cat
  • Ross Meilleur, Red Square

163. Best bloody Mary

  • American Flatbread
  • Leunig's Bistro & Café
  • Magnolia Bistro
  • The Skinny Pancake
  • Sneakers Bistro

164. Best cocktails

  • The Daily Planet
  • Guild Tavern
  • Hen of the Wood
  • Juniper
  • Misery Loves Co.

165. Best smoothies/juices

  • Eco Bean + Juice
  • Healthy Living Market and Café
  • The Juice Bar
  • Muddy Waters
  • Tomgirl Juice Co.

166. Best teahouse

  • Dobrá Tea
  • Muddy Waters
  • The North Branch Café
  • Stone Leaf Teahouse
  • Tulsi Tea Room

167. Best coffee shop

  • Maglianero Café
  • Muddy Waters
  • Scout & Co.
  • Speeder & Earl's Coffee
  • Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea

168. Best coffee roaster

  • Brio Coffeeworks
  • Keurig Green Mountain
  • Speeder & Earl's Coffee
  • Uncommon Grounds Coffee and Tea
  • Vermont Coffee Company

169. Best barista (name, business)

  • Annie Maheux, New Moon Café
  • Matt White, Speeder & Earl's Coffee
  • Nate House, Maglianero Café
  • Paulla Flash, Speeder & Earl’s Coffee
  • Theis Bergstrom, Capitol Grounds Café
  • Tom Green, Scout & Co.

170. Best gay-friendly bar*

  • Drink
  • Halflounge Speakeasy
  • oak45
  • Red Square
  • Three Needs Brewery & Taproom
  • Zen Lounge

171. Best craft brew selection (retailer)*

  • 802 bws
  • City Market/Onion River Co-op
  • Craft Beer Cellar
  • Beverage Warehouse
  • Healthy Living Market and Café

^ top